Saturday, January 22, 2011

I might be an idiot.

Ohhh where to start?

First of all, I broke the big toe on my right foot. It's not pretty.

But has this slowed me down? Nope. On Wednesday (read: the day after breaking the toe) I did a brick and then some. I biked 13, ran 3.2, and then went into the locker room to shower. I looked at myself in the mirror and realized that I was still vibrating with energy and I didn't look NEARLY dead enough. So I went back out and got back on the bike and did another 12. So.. I might be crazy. But it was the best (and most intense) workout of my life.

Thursday I didn't get to workout, and I wasn't happy about it. So Friday, home from class due to snow, I took the dogs for a 3.5 mile walk. In the snow. They were so brave! They didn't wuss out or anything - not even Jack who is NOT good in the snow. I taped the crap out of my toe beforehand, but it was still a little sore afterwards. That's ok though, because we all needed the workout. Then, not feeling done, I hooked up my bike trainer for the first time. It's definitely weird and it's going to take some getting used to (and possibly clip pedals/shoes), but I think I'll learn to like it. Knightley, however, isn't so sure.

Lastly, I'd like to share two things with you. One, what "taping the crap out a toe" looks like.

Yep, I was ready to run. I was DYING to run. I've been itching to run five miles all week... but unfortunately, it didn't happen today. But I DID get to run. I got on the treadmill with some new songs loaded on my tiny ipod and got to work.

New running songs: "How You Like Me Now" by The Heavy, "When I Grow Up" by the Pussycat Dolls, "Tik Tok" by Ke$ha, "La La" by Ashlee Simpson

With the help of these songs (namely "How You Like Me Now" which wound up on repeat for the last mile), I banged out the fastest 5k of my life. It was 36 minutes - which includes walking five minutes as a warm up. I realize that this isn't "fast" but it's fast for me.

But this is the second thing I wanted to share with you - why I'm an idiot. Because I do, in fact, have a broken toe. So maybe that wasn't the best idea? As soon as I finished my miles I stumbled around while wiping down the treadmill and then limped my way into the locker room. I then proceeded to throw up from the pain in my foot. I thought I was ok after that, tried to do one weight machine, and then jogged back into the locker room to throw up again. So yeah, I might be an idiot.

...But a PR is worth the pain every time.


  1. Hey Meghan...

    Good job on the 5K pace and keep that toe safe!

    Following you over at DM as you are with me. Give me a follow over at my blog!

  2. There's a quote somewhere about how it's not a really good workout unless you throw up at the end of it. Since you threw up know it must have been a KILLER workout.

  3. HOW DID YOU RUN ON A BROKEN TOE!!! You are crazy!! I would do anything for a pr though:) I want your dog! Love the songs! Have a great monday and be careful!